PRIVACY POLICY

Accuracy

While every effort is made to ensure that the information contained in this site is correct, HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd makes no warranty express or implied as to the nature or accuracy of any such material to the extent permitted by applicable law. Some of the photographs displayed on this site are for example purposes only and do not represent work carried out by HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd.

HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd may make changes to any content and information contained on this site, at any time without notice. By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet you requirements. Use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

Copyright

The legal ownership and any copyright or other intellectual property rights in the site and its design, text, graphics, software and all other material on the site belong to HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd   or its agents at all times, unless otherwise stated.

You may only download material or view and/or print a single hard copy for private or non-commercial use and no part of the site or its material shall otherwise be produced, transmitted or made available on a network without the prior written permission of HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd.

Framing/Linking

Any framing of or linking to this site is prohibited without the prior written permission of HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd. HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd is not responsible for the content or reliability of any websites linked to from its site

Access

While HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd   endeavours to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if for any reason this site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to this site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd’s control.

HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd shall not be liable for any loss of income profits goodwill data contracts or any type of special indirect or consequential loss arising from the use inability to use or misuse of this site or any linked sites. HY-Scaff Scaffolding Services Ltd   does not warrant that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Jurisdiction

The contents and use of this site are governed by English Law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Why do we use cookies?

Google Analytics – to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Find and control your cookies

All of the major browser providers offer advise on setting up and using the privacy and security functions for their products. If you required technical advice or support for a specific browser / version please contact the provider or visit their website for further details:

www.microsoft.com / www.mozilla.com / www.apple.com / www.opera.com / www.aol.com / www.netscape.com / www.flock.com

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information please write to our registered office address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What personal information do we hold, why and where?

Enquiries: – Website, Email and Telephone

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Email
  • Telephone

We only take and record the information required to action the specific enquiry. Data within website form completions (via email) and direct email enquiries is stored on the email account of the team member(s) handling. This data is held on a secure mail server and is retained in order to allow us to manage the booking and delegate   history. Enquiry data is not stored on the website web server. Personal data recorded during telephone conversations is not stored but may be communicated internally via email. Data records can be deleted by providing a written request to our registered office address.

Third Parties

Third party suppliers will be passed the ‘personal information’ relating to each delegate to allow them to deliver the   course. We require all of our third party providers to manage our registered users, delegates and customers data in line with current data protection regulation.

How we communicate

We will not share personal information with unknown parties including those using email address not supplied during the booking process or during telephone enquiries. We will only communicate using the contact details previously supplied taking care with our clients personal data at all times.

Information Security

We take commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

All our website forms are encrypted using secure server licences (HTTPS), the web server operates behind a secure firewall and emails are held on a secure exchange server. We use a third party payment processor that is the controller of your credit card information. Our contract with this party that receive your credit or debit card account information requires them to keep it secure and confidential.

Our staff all receive regular   on the importance of protecting our Delegates personal information and follow our procedures when communicating with third parties and users.

Information breach

Any incident will be assessed on by case basis with the following being considered:

  • Whether there are any legal/contractual notification requirements;
  • Whether notification would assist the individual affected, could they act to mitigate risks?
  • Whether notification would help prevent the unauthorised or unlawful use of personal data?
  • If a large number of people are affected, or there are very serious consequences,
  • whether the If the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should be notified, guidance on when and how to notify ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/media/1536/breach_reporting.pdf.

Notification to the individuals whose personal data has been affected by the incident will include a description of how and when the breach occurred and the data involved.

Specific and clear advice will be given on what they can do to protect themselves, and include what action has already been taken to mitigate the risks.

Individuals will also be provided with a way in which they can contact us for further information or to ask questions on what has occurred.

 

ARE PROUD TO BE WORKING WITH: